The 94th Academy Awards began off-camera on Sunday, with the first eight awards of the night being presented at the Dolby Theatre before the broadcast began.

The Dolby was nearly sold out for the pre-show at 7 p.m. EDT, nicknamed the “golden hour” by the academy. The winners were revealed by hosts Jason Momoa and Josh Brolin, whose speeches will be incorporated into the show beginning at 8 p.m.

Dune won the inaugural award for best sound. It was likely to be the first of many for Denis Villeneuve’s science-fiction epic, which is expected to win numerous technical honors.

Check out the whole winner’s list:

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose – West Side Story

Judy Dench – Belfast

Kristen Dunst – The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Coming 2 America

Cruella

Dune

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – WINNER

House of Gucci

Best Cinematography

Dune

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth

West Side Story

Best Original Score

image-8

Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up

Hans Zimmer – Dune

Germaine Franco – Encanto

Alberto Iglesias – Parallel Mothers

Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog

Best Visual Effects

Dune

Free Guy

No Time to Die

Shang-Chi

Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Animated Feature Film

Encanto

The Mitchells vs. the Machines

Flee

Luca

Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Animated Short Film

the-windshield-wiper

Affairs of the Art

Bestia

Boxballet

Robin Robin

The Windshield Wiper – WINNER

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Troy Kotsur – CODA

Ciaran Hinds – Belfast

Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog

J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos

Best International Feature Film

Drive My Car

Flee

The Hand of God

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom

The Worst Person in the World

Documentary Short Subject

Audible

Lead Me Home

The Queen of Basketball – WINNER

Three Songs for Benazir

When We Were Bullies

Best Costume Design

Cruella

Dune

Nightmare Alley

West Side Story

Cyrano

Best Original Screenplay

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Adam McKay – Don’t Look Up

Zach Baylin – King Richard

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier – The Worst Person in the Worst

Best Adapted Screenplay

Sian Heder – Coda

Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe – Drive My Car

Jon Spaihts – Dune

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog

Best Live Action Short Film

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run

The Dress

The Long Goodbye – WINNER

On My Mind

Please Hold

Best Sound

Belfast

Dune – WINNER

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

No Time to Die

Best Documentary Feature

Ascension

Attica

Flee

Summer of Soul

Writing With Fire

Best Original Song

“Be Alive” – King Richard

“Dos Orugitas” – Encanto

“Down to Joy” – Belfast

“No Time to Die” – No Time to Die

“Somehow You Do” – Four Good Days

Best Production Design

Dune – WINNER

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth

West Side Story

Best Directing

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog

Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Best Film Editing

Don’t Look Up

Dune – WINNER

King Richard

The Power of the Dog

Tick, Tick… Boom!

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom!

Will Smith – King Richard

Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter

Penelope Cruz – Parallel Mothers

Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart – Spencer

Best Picture

Belfast

CODA

Don’t Look Up

Drive My Car

Dune

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

Previous articleZelenskyy Says Ukraine Ready to Discuss Neutrality Status
Next articleWhat Pets Can Teach Us about Mindfulness